CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Fred Boyle
Windsor Mold Inc.
4035 Malden Road
Windsor, Ontario
N9C 2G4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of mold components from Canada

Dear Mr. Boyle:

In your letter dated October 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter, you state that you are requesting classifications for (1) a hot runner system and (2) various components of a plastic injection mold. The hot runner system is an internal component of a hot runner plastic injection mold. The system consists of a series of heated channels which maintain the proper processing temperature for the molding material. Molten molding material exiting through the nozzle of the injection molding machine is conveyed through the manifold channels into the mold’s cavities. The system basically consists of heaters, manifold, nozzles, cylinders and thermocouples.

The other various components for which you are requesting classification are as follows: lifters, slides, ejector plates, ejector boxes and mounting plates. According to your letter, all these components are custom manufactured from steel for a plastic injection mold. Each is unique for the mold for which it is built and is suitable for use solely with plastic injection molding machines. Ejector plates and boxes assist in the ejection of the plastic part from the mold. The mounting plates are mounted to the molding machine. These plates are used to keep the mold located and secured in the molding machine. There is no provision for parts or accessories of molds under heading 8480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), even if the part is designed and dedicated for use solely with a particular mold. Thus, the above described components which are neither (1) subject to the exclusions provided for in the notes to Section XVI and to Chapters 84 and 85 nor (2) covered more specifically elsewhere in the HTSUS are classified as parts of the machine in which they will be used.

The applicable subheading for the hot runner system, ejector plates, ejector boxes and mounting plates will be 8477.90.8501, HTSUS, which provides for Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other…Of injection-molding machines. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Additional information is needed on the lifter and the slider. How do these two components operate? Provide a step-by-step description of their method of operation. Do they contain any mechanical features? If so, what are they?

If you decide to resubmit your request on the lifters and sliders, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division